Vsitter Product Privacy Policy

Last modified: July 7, 2019

At Vsitter, we believe that you should always be aware what data we collect from you, how we use it, and how to exercise control over such data.

This Privacy Policy focuses on information collected through the use of the Vsitter Product and related services (our “Services”, including our Web App, the related Vsitter Cloud servers, and connected 3rd Party Integrations), including personal information (i.e. information that can be used to identify you, such as your name, email address, location or other data that can be used to infer such information).

Please refer to the Website and Marketing Privacy Policy for details about the data we handle in relation to our website and marketing efforts.


Consent

By using our Product and Services, you consent to our collection, processing and use of data as outlined in this Privacy Policy.


International Data Transfers

You further consent to the transfer of your data to our international servers. Your data is collected / accessed via your devices, with certain data transmitted and stored on our servers in Singapore hosted on Amazon AWS.  This data may also be accessed from our office in Hong Kong for troubleshooting and support purposes.

In the course of the provision of our Services to you, we also employ Third Party services, which may store certain data in other countries, including the United States of America, EU, the Philippines and other jurisdictions all over the world. We have reviewed the Privacy Policy of our service providers and are satisfied that they have made every effort to secure the privacy of your personal information.

There are risks involved in the transmission and storage of your data in these foreign jurisdictions due to the differences in privacy requirements that exist in those countries. For more details of the privacy regulations, please refer to information about the : -

Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486) of the Laws of Hong Kong

Singapore Personal Data Protection Act

EU-U.S. Privacy Shield


Employee Data Access Policy

Only employees with a strict need to access data to provide you with our Services are given access. Examples of such needs include customer support, marketing, product development, development of the A.I. engine and development / testing of backend server and web application.


Your Data Access / Deletion Rights

At any time, you may request via email to voyagersitter@gmail.com : -


We will respond within two (2) business days to confirm that the above-mentioned requests have been received, and to verify your identity. Once your identity has been verified, we will provide such data within one (1) month. If we are unable to provide such data within one (1) month, we will email you with a timeline for your request to be completed (maximum of an additional two (2) months).


Data Collected by Vsitter

During your use of our Services, data is collected in 3 distinct phases : -

  1. 1. Account registration;
  2. 2. Usage;
  3. 3. Troubleshooting information.

1. Account registration

In the course of signing up for a Vsitter account, you provide us with the following information / data access : -


2. Usage

We also collect data on your usage of our system, including : -


3. Troubleshooting Information

To continually improve our Services and to provide you with customer support and/or troubleshooting assistance, we automatically collect the following information during your use of our Services.


If you access our website to obtain additional customer support (such as to access our User Guide, our Knowledge Base, or other related information), we may also collect other personal and non-personal information from you. Please refer to the separate Website and Marketing Privacy Policy.

In the course of provision of customer support, we may also ask you to provide us with the following additional information including the following : -


Use of Information

We use the data you provide us primarily for the provision of our Services to you. If you do not provide us with such data, we are unable to offer you our Services. In particular, our artificial intelligence engine requires your data in order to learn from you.

We may use non-personal information to further develop and enhance our Services, including assessing and enhancing our offering in terms of product features and safety. We may also use your personal information to contact you to provide you with information on our latest features, or to ask you for feedback, or to invite you to participate in further user and or product research.

We may also make use of non-personal information in an aggregated and non-personally identifiable way for research purposes, and in the course of our analysis to support product, business, marketing and sales planning. We may also share or publicly publish some of the insights gained from our research and/or analysis, provided these insights are aggregated and non-personally identifiable.

We may use your personal information for the marketing of Vsitter services. Please refer to our Website and Marketing Privacy Policy.


Third Parties

We do not sell or rent your personal information to any third parties. We do not share your personal information to any third parties unless it is in relation to one of the following : -


Update of Privacy Policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may be periodically updated. Please refer to our website for the latest Privacy Policy that is in force.


Contact Information

Should you have any queries about our Privacy Policies, please contact us at voyagersitter@gmail.com.

 

_____________________________________________________________

 

Vsitter Web and Marketing Privacy Policy

Last modified: July 7, 2019

At Vsitter (“Vsitter”), we believe that you should always know what data we collect from you, how we use it, and how to exercise control over such data.

This Privacy Policy focuses on information collected: through websites (“Websites”) hosted by Vsitter under the vsitter.com domain (and associated sub-domains), and in relation to our marketing activities. We collect personal information (such as your name, email address, etc.), and non-personal information (such as aggregated data from our service providers on how users browse our website).

We use such information to:


Please refer to the separate Vsitter Product Privacy Policy for our policies in relation to data collected by the Vsitter Product and related services (our “Services”, including our Web App, the related Vsitter Cloud servers and connected 3rd Party Integrations).


Consent

By accessing our Websites, and by providing any personal information on our Websites, you consent to our collection, processing and storage of your personal data as outlined in this Privacy Policy.


International Data Transfers

Our Websites are hosted in Singapore. By accessing our Websites, please note that you are transferring your personal data to Singapore. By providing your personal data, you consent to that transfer. This data may also be accessed from our offices in Hong Kong for troubleshooting and support purposes.

In the course of the provision of our Services to you, we also employ 3rd Party services, which may store certain data in other countries including the United States of America, EU, the Philippines, and other jurisdictions all over the world. We have reviewed the Privacy Policy of our service providers and are satisfied that they have made every effort to secure the privacy of your personal information.

There are risks involved in the transmission and storage of your data in these foreign jurisdictions due to the differences in privacy requirements that exist in those countries. For more details of the privacy regulations, please refer to information about the : -

Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486) of the Laws of Hong Kong

Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA)

EU-U.S. Privacy Shield


Employee Data Access Policy

Only employees with a strict need to access data to provide you with our Services are given access. Examples of such needs include customer support, marketing, accounting and logistics.


Your Data Access / Deletion Rights

At any time, you may request via email to voyagersitter@gmail.com : -


We will respond within two (2) business days to confirm that the above-mentioned requests have been received, and to verify your identity. Once your identity has been verified, we will provide such data within one (1) month. If we are unable to provide such data within one (1) month, we will email you with a timeline for your request to be completed (maximum of an additional two (2) months).


Data Collected

When you access our Website and sign up to receive our mailing list on our Website, we collect/use the following information from you : -

Online Tracking

A cookie is a small data file that is installed by your web browser when you visit our Website. Similar to most other website, we make use of Cookies and other tracking technology including Google Tag Manager to automatically gather and store certain tracking information on our website. This allows us to understand and improve the appeal of the contents and structure of our website.

When you visit our website, you will be asked for permission for us and for third-party analytics and advertising tools to utilize such Cookies. If you choose not to allow us to utilize Cookies, your information will not be tracked on our Website. In addition, you may also wish to consider adjusting your browser settings to reject Cookies or to notify you when Cookies are set.

If you had previously allowed Cookies from our Website, but would now prefer not to allow them, you can adjust these settings through your browser settings.

Analytics

We make use of third party analytics services to allow us to better understand the popularity of certain contents on our website, and to understand and improve the structure and design of our website so as to provide relevant and timely information for our website visitors. Examples of such services include : Google Analytics, Facebook, and others.

Advertising

We also allow third-party advertising services to use cookies and other technologies to collect information to identify consumers who may find our Product and Services interesting. Examples of such services include advertising services by third-party advertising platforms, such as Google Adwords Conversion Tracking Cookie and Facebook Advertising Conversion Tracking and Retargeting Pixels, which allow us to make advertising messages more relevant to you and your interests. One feature that we make use of is “retargeting”; a process by which a cookie is placed on your browser when you visit our Website so that the third-party advertising network can identify you and serve you advertisements based on your browsing activity.

Mailing List

If you are interested in our Product and Services, or any other contents on our website, you may choose to subscribe to our mailing list via the submission form on our Website.

On this form, you will be required to submit your name, email address. Information such as IP address, country and preferred language will be collected automatically. We may collect this information as a part of log files as well as through the use of cookies or other tracking technologies.

If you choose to subscribe to our mailing list, we may periodically send you information in relation to our Product, Services and promotions. This information may be transmitted through a third-party service (such as Mailchimp), provided we are satisfied with their policies and procedures relating to the handling of personal information.

These communications may also include a custom URL designed to help us measure the effectiveness of our customer communications.

You may opt-out of receiving these communications at any time through the use of the unsubscribed URL embedded in each of such communication.

Contact Us Form

If you contact us via the form on our website, you will be required to submit some personal information such as your name, email address, IP Address and browser information. Such information may be transmitted through a third-party service (such as Mailchimp), provided we are satisfied with their policies and procedures relating to the handling of personal information.

Comments

If you choose to leave a comment on our website, you will be required to submit some personal information such as your username, IP Address and author url (if provided).

Alternatively, you may also choose to validate your identity through a third-party service such as Google, Twitter, or Facebook. These third-party services may collect further personal information about you. Please refer to the privacy policies of these third-party services for details on how they collect, process, and store such personal information.

Minors

We do not knowingly collect or maintain information at our Website from those under the age of 13. No part of our website is designed to attract anyone under the age of 13.

Troubleshooting Information

In order to monitor the status and health of our Website, we automatically collect certain troubleshooting information, such as IP address, browser information, etc.


Third Parties

We do not sell or rent your personal information to any third parties. We do not share your personal information to any third parties unless it is in relation to one of the following : -

To our service providers

In the course of the provision of our Services to you, we may make use of tools and/or services providers to assist us.

With your consent

We may share personal information with a third party with your consent.

For legal reasons

If we believe that we are legally required to share our data with a third party in accordance with the law.


Update of Privacy Policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may be periodically updated. Please refer to our website for the latest Privacy Policy that is in force.


Contact Information

Should you have any queries about our Privacy Policies, please contact us at voyagersitter@gmail.com.